Castor Oil

$8.83$126.54

Clear
SKU: 168 Castor Oil Category:

Castor Oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds through a mechanical process and is further refined and filtered to result in a bland, lightly tinted oil. This popular ingredient is highly sought-after for its natural moisturizing and emollient properties.

USP grade castor oil is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal case industry for standalone applications as well as an integral ingredient in formulations. Common products manufactured with castor oil include soap, hand creams, hair conditioners and balms, styling products and everyday topical cosmetic items. Castor Carrier Oil is popular as a conditioning agent in hair-care products, and is widely used in soap-making and skin-care products.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Weight N/A
Size

128 oz (1 gallon/~3.5 kg), 16 oz (pint), 32 oz (1 quart, 64 oz (1/2 gallon), 4 oz, 8 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *